Accident Summary Nr: 135015.015 - Two employees are burned during wildland fire burn over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523238.015 | 10/28/2020 | 922160 | Orange County Fire Authority |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 26, 2020, fire fighters from the Orange County Fire Authority responded to a vegetation fire (known as the Silverado Fire). During suppression activities, two fire fighters were overrun by fire and subsequently transported to the hospital to treat burns. One fire fighter remained hospitalized for more than 100 days, while the second fire fighter remained hospitalized for more than 30 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523238.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations | |
2 | 1523238.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |