Accident Summary Nr: 135015.015 - Two employees are burned during wildland fire burn over

Accident Summary Nr: 135015.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523238.01510/28/2020922160Orange County Fire Authority

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 26, 2020, fire fighters from the Orange County Fire Authority responded to a vegetation fire (known as the Silverado Fire). During suppression activities, two fire fighters were overrun by fire and subsequently transported to the hospital to treat burns. One fire fighter remained hospitalized for more than 100 days, while the second fire fighter remained hospitalized for more than 30 days.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523238.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
2 1523238.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations