Accident Summary Nr: 135014.015 - Employee falls through ceiling panel and sustains serious fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526610.015 | 04/15/2021 | 331523 | Alumistar Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 20, 2021, an employee was standing on a metal frame of a 2x4 ceiling tile approximately 10 feet above ground level. While the employee was receiving insulation panels passed from employees at ground level, they lost their balance and fell through a 2x4-foot ceiling panel. Another employee attempted to grab the employee before he struck the ground. The employee sustained a Grade 2 open pilon fracture with a comminuted fibula fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526610.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |