Accident Summary Nr: 135014.015 - Employee falls through ceiling panel and sustains serious fr

Accident Summary Nr: 135014.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526610.01504/15/2021331523Alumistar Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 20, 2021, an employee was standing on a metal frame of a 2x4 ceiling tile approximately 10 feet above ground level. While the employee was receiving insulation panels passed from employees at ground level, they lost their balance and fell through a 2x4-foot ceiling panel. Another employee attempted to grab the employee before he struck the ground. The employee sustained a Grade 2 open pilon fracture with a comminuted fibula fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fibula, Fracture, Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1526610.015 55 M Hospitalized injury