Accident Summary Nr: 135013.015 - Two employees are killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526603.015 | 04/22/2021 | 488210 | Wasatch Railroad Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 21, 2021, Employee #1 had just come partially out of the railroad tanker complaining of a smell. Employee #2 was inside the tanker grinding a weld for ultra sonic testing. As Employee #1 went back down the ladder to retrieve Employee #2 to exit the tank, an explosion occurred. Both employees suffered 3rd degree burns on their hands, faces and small portions of their torsos and died from carbon monoxide toxicity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526603.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1526603.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |