Accident Summary Nr: 135012.015 - Employee amputates finger on upcut saw

Accident Summary Nr: 135012.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505580.01512/09/2020321214Estiframe Technologies, Inc. (Production Facility)

Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was working at the upcut saw. While the saw was making a cut, the employee placed his finger in a restricted space. The employee's left middle finger was amputated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Bypass Guard, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Saw, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505580.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers