Accident Summary Nr: 135011.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing ladder rungs, resulting in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509207.015 | 01/08/2021 | 624221 | Catholic Charities, Diocese Of Santa Rosa |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1, a facilities specialist employed by the ER, was tasked with installing security cameras at a homeless shelter. The employee used a 20-foot extension ladder to reach a height of 12 feet 5 inches above grade. As the employee ascended the ladder while holding a power drill, the ladder began to collapse. The rungs of the ladder struck the employee's pinky finger in quick succession. The fall was arrested when the battery pack of the power drill became wedged between the rungs. The employee climbed down and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a pinky finger amputation. The employee returned to the hospital later due to uncontrolled bleeding. The injury could have been avoided if the employee had maintained 3 points of contact while climbing the ladder. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509207.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |