Accident Summary Nr: 135008.015 - Employee's glove is caught in conveyor, resulting in fingert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526578.015 | 04/14/2021 | 321213 | Parallel33 Lumber Corp. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was reaching for a wood scrap piece wedged between the belt conveyor and a plastic block used to bridge the upper conveyor to the lower conveyor. As the conveyor started up, the employee's glove became caught, pulling the fingers into the space between the belt conveyor and the plastic block. Employee #1 sustained a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526578.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |