Accident Summary Nr: 135007.015 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from roof while installing shi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492303.015 | 09/11/2020 | 238160 | J Taylor Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a residential roofing project with a seven-employee crew, which included the owner and an office employee. The employee, Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were nailing a layer of new composite shingles on top of the old roof. All of the employees are direct employees of the employer. The employee was using a safety nail gun to fasten the shingles to the roof of the one-story apartment building. He was finishing up the shingles in the southeast corner of the roof. The employee was working approximately 9 to10 feet above a concrete sidewalk in an apartment complex. The employee was on the east side of an approximately 3/12 sloping roof. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working on the west side of another section of the roof installing shingles. This was a routine job task for the crew. The employee was facing towards the side of the roof when he started to climb up the roof to get more shingles. The employee slid and fell off the roof, which measured 9 feet 11 inches at the eave, and onto the sidewalk below. The employee was wearing gloves and eye protection but was not wearing the provided fall protection. The crew had received training in the use of the harness and were expected to use fall protection whenever they work above the first floor of a building. The employee stated he had been a roofer for more than 20 years, and this was the first time anything like that had happened. The employee transported to the hospital via an ambulance. He was hospitalized to treat broken bones in his left wrist and required surgery on his left hand. The employee spent four nights in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492303.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |