Accident Summary Nr: 135004.015 - Employee is killed when struck by swinging press die

Accident Summary Nr: 135004.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526539.01504/22/2021332119Stellantis

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee was using an overhead crane to set a press die on a bolster. While attempting to adjust die's position on the bolster, the die swung out toward the press crushing the employee between die and press. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Die Cutting Press, Overhead Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1526539.015 57 M Fatality