Accident Summary Nr: 135004.015 - Employee is killed when struck by swinging press die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526539.015 | 04/22/2021 | 332119 | Stellantis |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee was using an overhead crane to set a press die on a bolster. While attempting to adjust die's position on the bolster, the die swung out toward the press crushing the employee between die and press. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526539.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |