Accident Summary Nr: 135003.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallet of boxes from trailer,

Accident Summary Nr: 135003.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526526.01504/20/2021484122Manuel Huerta Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: In early April of 2021, an employee was inspecting a trailer, including taking photos. He opened the trailer door and a pallet of stacked boxes fell on him. He was hospitalized on April 10, 2021 and passed away from his injuries on April 17, 2021 at approximately 10:30 pm.

Keywords: Box, Brain, Falling Object, Flatbed Trailer, Head, Pallet, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526526.015 65 M Fatality Inspectors and compliance officers except constr.