Accident Summary Nr: 135001.015 - Employee amputates left arm and right hand while operating l

Accident Summary Nr: 135001.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526522.01504/20/2021312111Nor-Cal Beverage Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:03 p.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on a conveyor and removed a shaft to replace its bearings. While cleaning the shaft using a lathe, the employee was wearing gloves and using a strip of sandpaper to polish the spinning shaft. The gloves became entangled in the rotating shaft, pulling the employee's hands into the lathe. The employee suffered amputations of the left arm below the elbow and the right hand, including four fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Elbow, Engine Lathe, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lathe, Metal Lathe, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526522.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations