Accident Summary Nr: 134999.015 - Employee's hand is crushed when caught under metal plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490082.015 | 08/27/2020 | 332313 | Managing Personnel Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee was placing a 150-pound, 48-inch by 120-inch metal plate onto an Omax Maxiem 2040 water jet machine with a forklift. The employee exited the forklift and attempted to adjust the position of the plate by hand when his hand got caught beneath the metal plate. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his middle, ring, and pinky fingers of his right hand. The employee was transported to a local medical center, where he was admitted and underwent surgery to repair his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490082.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |