Accident Summary Nr: 134998.015 - Employee falls from ladder while replacing overhead coaxial
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522659.015 | 03/31/2021 | 517919 | Charter Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:39 a.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1 was testing and replacing a section of overhead coaxial cable located approximately 16 feet high while working from an extension ladder. As he descended the ladder to retrieve a replacement section of coaxial cable, the existing defective cable broke, causing the ladder to become displaced. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder, sustaining blunt-force trauma injuries to his ribs and the back of his head. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522659.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |