Accident Summary Nr: 134996.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when slips on ice in parkin

Accident Summary Nr: 134996.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514867.01502/16/2021722513Summit Pizza, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 5, 2021, Employee #1 had finished her work shift for the night. Employee #1 clocked out and walked on the sidewalk before heading towards her car in the parking lot. Employee #1 slipped on ice and snow that was in the parking lot, falling to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and a broken ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat her injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Fracture, Ice Covered, Leg, Parking Lot, Slip, Slippery Surface, Snow Covered

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514867.015 33 F Hospitalized injury Roasting and baking machine operators, food