Accident Summary Nr: 134996.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when slips on ice in parkin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514867.015 | 02/16/2021 | 722513 | Summit Pizza, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 5, 2021, Employee #1 had finished her work shift for the night. Employee #1 clocked out and walked on the sidewalk before heading towards her car in the parking lot. Employee #1 slipped on ice and snow that was in the parking lot, falling to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and a broken ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514867.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |