Accident Summary Nr: 134995.015 - Employee amputates right index finger and thumb while cleani

Accident Summary Nr: 134995.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526479.01504/22/2021561320S&N Ventures, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was wiping sawdust from the top of a machine guard when his right hand made contact with the moving chain and sprocket. Before he realized it, his right index finger and thumb were amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Chain, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Sprocket, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526479.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights