Accident Summary Nr: 134988.015 - Employee falls from roof, bruises back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519477.015 | 03/11/2021 | 238160 | Bear Creek Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 A.M. on March 11, 2021, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, climbed up a ladder onto metal roofing. The employee was repairing the roof and walked toward a blower. Fall protection was not worn when the employee slipped and fell over the edge of the roof. The employee was treated for contusions to the back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1519477.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |