Accident Summary Nr: 134979.015 - Truss collapses, two employees suffer multiple fractures fro

Accident Summary Nr: 134979.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518602.01503/09/2021238130Ortiz Construction, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:25 P.M. on March 8, 2021, two employees, working for a building contractor, were putting up trusses on a new home construction site. A gust of wind knocked the trusses down causing both employees to fall approximately 10 feet onto the cement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for feet fractures and a back injury. Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for right hand fractures, loss of teeth, and head trauma.

Keywords: Back, Collapse, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Hand, Head, Mouth, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Collapse, Truss, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518602.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1518602.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: