Accident Summary Nr: 134977.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526420.015 | 04/22/2021 | 623110 | Bsd Care Brookhaven Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee who worked as a Registered Nurse (RN) and had been treating residents on a COVID-19 unit died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526420.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Registered nurses |