Accident Summary Nr: 134973.015 - Employee is killed in fall into tunnel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526138.015 | 04/19/2021 | 236210 | Cantu Welding & Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 18, 2021, Employee #1 was working from the bucket of a Caterpillar telehandler fastening purlins by bolts and screws on a new building. While fastening the bolts and screws he dropped the keys used to tighten the bolts and screws. The keys fell to the ground, so a coworker lowered the bucket from the cab of the telehandler so that Employee # 1 could retrieve the keys. In order to retrieve the fallen keys, Employee #1 had to approach to within 6 feet of an unguarded opening to a cement tunnel that was dug approximately 15 feet deep. As Employee #1 reached down to retrieve the keys, he fell into the tunnel. Employee #1 fell approximately 15ft to the concrete tunnel floor and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526138.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |