Accident Summary Nr: 134972.015 - Employee is pushed to ground, later dies of head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516750.015 | 02/26/2021 | 623990 | Detroit Behavioral Institute - Capstone Academy |
Abstract: On June 22, 2020, an employee was intervening in an altercation when he was pushed and fell to the ground where he struck his head causing a laceration. On August 7, 2020, the employee died from the head injury he received in June.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516750.015 | 72 | M | Fatality |