Accident Summary Nr: 134970.015 - Employee sticks hand in running machine, resulting in amputa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526277.015 | 04/21/2021 | 311812 | Vons Milk And Bread Plant |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a jammed bread tray when he inserted his hand into a running machine. The machine caused an amputation injury to the employee's hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526277.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |