Accident Summary Nr: 134969.015 - Employee fractures back when struck by hydraulic lift gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526276.015 | 04/21/2021 | 332510 | A & G Compressor Parts |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting a hydraulic lift gate on a truck when the hydraulic lift gate lost pressure and fell. The falling lift gate caused the employee to fracture his back, resulting in hospitalization. The incident occurred while the employee was working on the equipment, and the malfunction led to the gate falling unexpectedly. The employee was treated and hospitalized for injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526276.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |