Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 134968.015 - One Employee Is Killed And One Is Injured Cleaning Water Tan

Accident Summary Nr: 134968.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526275.01504/20/2021811310Rivera Welding Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 19, 2021, two employees were directed to clean the exterio r and interior of a 2500 gallon tank of a water truck. The water truck was a use d truck that had been bought at an auction. The company had sandblasted it to pr epare it to be painted and then were going to put it in use controlling dust at the company worksite. The employees used the 24 inch opening on top of the truck to enter the tank. The employees were wiping the inside with gasoline saturated rags. The employees did not have any type of personal protective equipment and there were no confined space procedures in place. A coworker came into the area and did not hear any noises and asked how it was going. There was no response so he climbed to the top of the truck and looked in and saw the two employees coll apsed. The coworker ran to get help and other coworkers came to get the employee s out of the tank. One employee was revived with CPR but the other employee died .

Keywords: cleaning, confined space, cpr, gasoline, overcome by gas, respirator, tank truck, water tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526275.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction