Accident Summary Nr: 134968.015 - One Employee Is Killed And One Is Injured Cleaning Water Tan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526275.015 | 04/20/2021 | 811310 | Rivera Welding Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 19, 2021, two employees were directed to clean the exterio r and interior of a 2500 gallon tank of a water truck. The water truck was a use d truck that had been bought at an auction. The company had sandblasted it to pr epare it to be painted and then were going to put it in use controlling dust at the company worksite. The employees used the 24 inch opening on top of the truck to enter the tank. The employees were wiping the inside with gasoline saturated rags. The employees did not have any type of personal protective equipment and there were no confined space procedures in place. A coworker came into the area and did not hear any noises and asked how it was going. There was no response so he climbed to the top of the truck and looked in and saw the two employees coll apsed. The coworker ran to get help and other coworkers came to get the employee s out of the tank. One employee was revived with CPR but the other employee died .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526275.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |