Accident Summary Nr: 134960.015 - Employee is killed when struck on head by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505875.015 | 12/10/2020 | 238220 | Mahon Plumbing, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 10, 2020, an employee worked to align a sewage grinder suspended from a backhoe. At some point, the backhoe bucket struck the employee's head and caused a skull fracture that killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1505875.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |