Accident Summary Nr: 134960.015 - Employee is killed when struck on head by backhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 134960.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505875.01512/10/2020238220Mahon Plumbing, Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 10, 2020, an employee worked to align a sewage grinder suspended from a backhoe. At some point, the backhoe bucket struck the employee's head and caused a skull fracture that killed the employee.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Excavation, Fracture, Head, Skull, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505875.015 49 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: