Accident Summary Nr: 134959.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by falling st

Accident Summary Nr: 134959.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526195.01504/21/2021423510Van Pelt Corp.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 was lifting a steel member with a crane, rigging sling, and wooden block. During the lift, the wooden block slipped out from inside the steel, causing the steel member to fall onto the employee's leg. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including three fractured toes, six fractured bones in the left foot, a fractured left ankle, a shattered lower left shin bone, a fractured left wrist, and a facial laceration. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Blocks, Crane, Crushed, Face, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Leg, Rigging, Sling, Steel, Toe, Wood, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526195.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators