Accident Summary Nr: 134956.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 134956.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526177.01504/16/2021541370American Surveying & Engineering, P.C.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee, a Survey Technician, was performing a visual inspection of a catch basin from a parking lane when he was struck by a passenger vehicle and suffered multiple injuries. The employee was transported by emergency medical services, hospitalized, and later died due to injuries of the leg and head.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force trauma, Head, Inspecting, Leg, Struck By, Surveyor, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526177.015 30 M Fatality Surveyor