Accident Summary Nr: 134955.015 - Employee crushes hand in harvester, thumb is later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507564.015 | 12/22/2020 | 115115 | Cal Ag Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a farm labor supplier was operating a raisin harvesting machine in a vineyard when he noticed that one of the conveyor belts on the machine was not working. The employee left the harvester energized and went to the rear of the machine where he noticed that a vine had become stuck in the chain and sprocket that powered the conveyor belt. When he attempted to pull the vine out, his hand was pulled into the pinch point of the chain and sprocket causing a serious crushing injury. He stated he did not remove the chain and sprocket guard and had not seen a guard on it since operating the machine. He did not stop engine, disconnect the power source, or wait for all machine movement to stop before attempting to unclog the harvester. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushing injury to his left hand. On November 6, 2020, the employee required surgical amputation of his left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507564.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |