Accident Summary Nr: 134954.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in pulley syst

Accident Summary Nr: 134954.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525957.01504/19/2021112310Iowa Cage Free Llp Clearfield

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working was a laborer for an egg producer was adjusting the spring on the tension rod of a chicken manure scraper system cable/pulley. The employee had the guard removed and was verifying that the tension was properly set. The machine was energized and operational at the time. The employee caught his left hand between the cable and groove wheel of the manure scraper. He amputated his 2nd and 3rd fingertips and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Energized, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulley, Safety Device, Scraper, Tension, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525957.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction