Accident Summary Nr: 134953.015 - Employee injures two fingers when entangled in mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 134953.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520762.01503/22/2021327390Platt Designs Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as a construction helper for a concrete products manufacturer was working at a residential construction site. The employee was a full-time permanent employee for the company. The employee was using a drill mixer to mix a chemical in 5-gallon bucket. He was wearing gloves when the glove on his right hand became entangled in the chuck of the mixer. Coworker #1 (foreman) was on site but not in the same location and no one saw the incident occur. Coworker #2 (supervisor) was not at site at the time of accident. The employee was hospitalized to treat serious injuries to his right index and middle fingers.

Keywords: Bucket , Caught In, Concrete, Construction, Drill, Entangled, Finger, Glove, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Mixer, Partial Amputation, Protective Clothing, Residential Construction, Rotating Drill Bit, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520762.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades