Accident Summary Nr: 134953.015 - Employee injures two fingers when entangled in mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520762.015 | 03/22/2021 | 327390 | Platt Designs Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as a construction helper for a concrete products manufacturer was working at a residential construction site. The employee was a full-time permanent employee for the company. The employee was using a drill mixer to mix a chemical in 5-gallon bucket. He was wearing gloves when the glove on his right hand became entangled in the chuck of the mixer. Coworker #1 (foreman) was on site but not in the same location and no one saw the incident occur. Coworker #2 (supervisor) was not at site at the time of accident. The employee was hospitalized to treat serious injuries to his right index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520762.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |