Accident Summary Nr: 134952.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526165.015 | 04/20/2021 | 561730 | Randy Salas |
Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was suspended in the air using a chain saw to remove tree limbs. The employee was halfway through a large limb when it dropped from the tree and struck the employee. Emergency services got the employee out of the tree and administered first aid but the he died due to internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526165.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |