Accident Summary Nr: 134952.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 134952.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526165.01504/20/2021561730Randy Salas

Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was suspended in the air using a chain saw to remove tree limbs. The employee was halfway through a large limb when it dropped from the tree and struck the employee. Emergency services got the employee out of the tree and administered first aid but the he died due to internal bleeding.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Struck By, Tree Climbing System, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526165.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction