Accident Summary Nr: 134951.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512115.015 | 01/28/2021 | 238210 | M.J. Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1, an apprentice lineman using a personal fall arrest system, was working from a wooden utility pole and installing travelers for a power line. He then began to climb down the pole to remove EPZ electrical grounds. The employee proceeded to belt around the top insulator. He installed a secondary fall restraint, then removed the primary fall restraint and leaned into the secondary restraint. The employee fell to the marshy ground, a fall height of approximately 55 feet, sustaining multiple traumatic injuries. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. His injuries included fractures and lacerations to the ribs and spleen, and multiple other traumatic injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 55 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1512115.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: 55 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |