Accident Summary Nr: 134949.015 - Employee amputates finger when line is caught in rotating ti

Accident Summary Nr: 134949.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501054.01511/04/2020713910Sun Rise Golf Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee and coworkers were performing landscape maintenance of a golf course. The employee was riding in the passenger seat of utility vehicle while holding a line from a line trimmer in his left hand, spooled around his fingers. The end of the line became caught in a rotating tire of the vehicle and his left pinky finger was amputated and two middle fingers were severely lacerated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Rotating Parts, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501054.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers