Accident Summary Nr: 134948.015 - Employee is killed in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526159.015 | 02/04/2021 | 238170 | Excel Exteriors Llp |
Abstract: At 4:38 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on a platform to install exterior siding on a residential construction site. He was killed when he fell off the platform to the lower level injuring his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1526159.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |