Accident Summary Nr: 134948.015 - Employee is killed in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 134948.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526159.01502/04/2021238170Excel Exteriors Llp

Abstract: At 4:38 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on a platform to install exterior siding on a residential construction site. He was killed when he fell off the platform to the lower level injuring his head.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Residential Construction, Siding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1526159.015 40 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: