Accident Summary Nr: 134946.015 - Employee sustains left leg amputation after being thrown fro

Accident Summary Nr: 134946.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526144.01504/21/2021561730Loren Miller

Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was operating a commercial zero-turn sit-on lawn mower when he was thrown from the operator's seat. Upon falling, the mower's blades made contact with the employee's left leg at the calf, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Ejected, Lawn Mower, Leg, Seat, Seat Belt, Thrown, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1526144.015 11 M Hospitalized injury