Accident Summary Nr: 134942.015 - Employee is killed in fall through opening in platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525691.015 | 04/16/2021 | 238110 | Wilson Construction And Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting in removing rebar from the end of a concrete surface when he fell through an opening in the walking platform. The employee fell 60 feet to the concrete surface below, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 11 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1525691.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Lay-out workers | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |