Accident Summary Nr: 134942.015 - Employee is killed in fall through opening in platform

Accident Summary Nr: 134942.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525691.01504/16/2021238110Wilson Construction And Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting in removing rebar from the end of a concrete surface when he fell through an opening in the walking platform. The employee fell 60 feet to the concrete surface below, and died.

Keywords: Concrete, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Floor Opening, Rebar, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1525691.015 52 M Fatality Lay-out workers Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: