Accident Summary Nr: 134940.015 - Employee is killed by fire

Accident Summary Nr: 134940.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511176.01501/21/2021112210Smithfield Hog Production - Missouri

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 11, 2021, an employee was lowering a water tube to the ground, when a fire engulfed the employee. The employee was killed and sustained burns.

Keywords: Burn, Engulfed, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511176.015 50 M Fatality