Accident Summary Nr: 134939.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating meat cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 134939.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525692.01504/19/2021445210Progreso Lmmm San Antonio #10, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a meat cutter for a butcher was cleaning a Hobart 6801 meat saw. The employee did not use the provided plastic tool for pushing meat across the blade. He pushed a small piece meat across the blade when it caught his index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Butcher, Catch Point, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Slicing Machine, Partial Amputation, Push Stick, Saw, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525692.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters