Accident Summary Nr: 134937.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525984.015 | 04/19/2021 | 517311 | Bellsouth Telecommunications Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee was removing copper wire and adding fiberoptic cable to a customer's home. The employee was standing on a ladder to attach the cable when a strand of wire connected to the house broke away from the house. When the wire broke away from the house, the employee fell off of the ladder and hit his head on the ground. The employee died from the head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525984.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |