Accident Summary Nr: 134936.015 - Employee amputates pinky and fractures second finger when un

Accident Summary Nr: 134936.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502247.01511/13/2020424480East Coast Fresh, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee was attempting to unclog a conveyor belt inside of a slicer. When the employee opened the guard on the machine, the interlock did not engage, and the equipment kept running, causing an injury. The employee suffered an amputation of the first digit of his pinky finger and a fracture to his second finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clogged, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fracture, Guard, Interlock, Slicer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502247.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation