Accident Summary Nr: 134936.015 - Employee amputates pinky and fractures second finger when un
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502247.015 | 11/13/2020 | 424480 | East Coast Fresh, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee was attempting to unclog a conveyor belt inside of a slicer. When the employee opened the guard on the machine, the interlock did not engage, and the equipment kept running, causing an injury. The employee suffered an amputation of the first digit of his pinky finger and a fracture to his second finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502247.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |