Accident Summary Nr: 134934.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and pinned by bucket of ex
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526081.015 | 04/20/2021 | 237110 | Fam Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:54 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee worked to set pip into place in a manhole. At some point, the excavator bucket struck and pinned the employee between the bucket and the manhole and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526081.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |