Accident Summary Nr: 134932.015 - Employee falls from elevation, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525591.015 | 04/16/2021 | 4513 | 492110 | 63691 - United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on November 1, 2020, an employee fell from the top of the walking-working surface on the right side of a Tug, Model Number 660, belt loader that was positioned on a 747 aircraft on November 1, 2020. The employee was hospitalized with severe head injuries and rib injuries as a result of the fall. The employee eventually died from these injuries on April 12, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525591.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |