Accident Summary Nr: 134930.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries when run over by van

Accident Summary Nr: 134930.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501351.01511/06/2020921190Whittier Water Dept.

Abstract: At 12:49 p.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee working as a utility worker for customer service for a city water department received a call to perform a job at a customer site. The employee was tasked with servicing a line that was leaking inside a water meter. The water meter was located at the entrance to a restaurant. As the employee was placing a clamp over the location of the leak, he laid down on the ground to reach the water line. While laying on the ground, a van was exiting the restaurant and did not see the employee. The van ran back rear tire ran over the employee's back and shoulder. The employee was wearing a uniform with an orange shirt, but he did not set up a work zone with cones or barriers to block vehicular traffic. The employee broke his ribs, fractured the tip of his spine and injured his shoulder, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Barrier, Broken Bone, Chest, Clamp, Crushed, Driver, Fracture, Leak, Motor Vehicle, Poor Visibility, Repair, Restaurant, Rib, Run Over, Shoulder, Spine, Tire, Traffic Control, Unsafe Position, Utility, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1501351.015 34 M Hospitalized injury