Accident Summary Nr: 134929.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while notching plywood p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526034.015 | 04/20/2021 | 337110 | Quality One Woodwork Llc |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on April 12, 2025, an employee working as a plant operator for a cabinet manufacturer was feeding 1/2-inch-thick plywood cabinet panels into a Delta model 52-866X 6-inch wood jointer. The employee was cutting notches into the edges of the panels. This process involves feeding four panels at one time into the helical cutterhead of the jointer. When the panels contact the stop-gauge mounted to the fence, they are lifted from the cutterhead. After feeding the panels into the jointer to complete the notch cuts, the employee moved the spring-loaded guard away from the fence with his left hand. After moving the guard, the employee contacted the cutterhead with his gloved hand. The employee partially amputated his index finger between the second and third knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526034.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |