Accident Summary Nr: 134927.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525674.015 | 04/16/2021 | 238910 | Dunaway Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee and coworker worked in a sixteen-foot deep by eleven-foot wide at the bottom opening up to nineteen feet at the top trench and used a shovel to manually dig and locate a sewer tie-in. While the employee dug into the trench, the sidewall of the trench collapsed and engulfed the employee in soil and water. The employee was killed by asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1525674.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |