Accident: 134927.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1525674.015 | 04/16/2021 | Dunaway Excavating, Inc. |
At 3:45 p.m. on April 16, 2021, an employee and coworker worked in a sixteen-foo t deep by eleven-foot wide at the bottom opening up to nineteen feet at the top trench and used a shovel to manually dig and locate a sewer tie-in. While the em ployee dug into the trench, the sidewall of the trench collapsed and engulfed th e employee in soil and water. The employee was killed by asphyxiation.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1525674.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |