Accident Summary Nr: 134925.015 - Employee's foot and hand are caught in unguarded chain and s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524940.015 | 04/12/2021 | 423310 | Computerized Millwork Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to align a staging conveyor with the press by kicking the conveyor. As he did so, his right foot was pulled into an unguarded chain and sprocket. In an attempt to free his foot, Employee #1 used his right hand, which also became caught in the chain and sprocket. He sustained crushing injuries to two toes on his right foot and two fingers on his right hand, resulting in a medical amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524940.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |