Accident Summary Nr: 134925.015 - Employee's foot and hand are caught in unguarded chain and s

Accident Summary Nr: 134925.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524940.01504/12/2021423310Computerized Millwork Services Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 7, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to align a staging conveyor with the press by kicking the conveyor. As he did so, his right foot was pulled into an unguarded chain and sprocket. In an attempt to free his foot, Employee #1 used his right hand, which also became caught in the chain and sprocket. He sustained crushing injuries to two toes on his right foot and two fingers on his right hand, resulting in a medical amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Crushed, Foot, Hand, Pulled In, Sprocket, Toe, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1524940.015 55 M Hospitalized injury