Accident Summary Nr: 134919.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 134919.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511856.01501/27/2021238120Capital Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1, an ironworker employed by a structural steel construction company, was working at the site of an arts center. He was finish welding a light fixture to a catwalk. The catwalk was in the finishing stages and had guardrails/hand rails installed. Employee #1 fell through the bottom of the catwalk when the grating fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including fractures to the legs and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Grating, Guardrail, Handrail, Leg, Lighting Fixture, Structural Collapse, Welding, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1511856.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: