Accident Summary Nr: 134917.015 - Employee's finger is crushed by bolt while operating machine

Accident Summary Nr: 134917.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512692.01502/01/2021323111Specialty Promotions, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1 was engaging the control to allow the rollers to open in order to self-unjam a section of equipment. An unknown person had placed a bolt in an opening next to the roller section, which did not belong on the equipment. As the employee's hands were on the controls, the bolt caused the rollers to crush the employee's finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Bolt, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512692.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified