Accident Summary Nr: 134916.015 - Employee is killed and three are injured in vehicle crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525976.015 | 03/25/2021 | 532490 | James Mc Minn Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on March 25, 2021, four employees were on a trailer tying a K-rail on the side of the road, 50 feet from the edge of the highway. An out of control vehicle, with an under the influence driver, crashed into the trailer killing one employee and injuring the other three employees. All three injured employees were transported to hospital, where they were admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525976.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |