Accident Summary Nr: 134914.015 - Employee fractures tibia and heel when falls off stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 134914.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 03/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523656.01503/22/2021611110Lewiston Public Schools

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was standing on the third rung of six-foot stepladder, attempting to clean ductwork around a vent. The ladder was defective and wobbly. The ladder started to tip to the right, causing the employee to fall from the ladder, striking a stainless-steel counter and then the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left leg open fracture of the tibia and a fractured heel.

Keywords: Ankle, Cleaning, Defective, Defective Equipment, Duct, E GI V (use of defective equipment), Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Foot, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Open Fracture, Stepladder, Struck Against, Tibia, Tips Over, Vent

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523656.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation