Accident Summary Nr: 134911.015 - Employee amputates arm when entangled in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 134911.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516800.01502/25/2021488490Tarara Aa Concrete Work, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was cleaning the salt out of a salt spreader with the auger running. The employee became entangled in the auger, resulting in the amputation of the employee's right arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Auger, Cleaning, Entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516800.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction