Accident Summary Nr: 134911.015 - Employee amputates arm when entangled in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516800.015 | 02/25/2021 | 488490 | Tarara Aa Concrete Work, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was cleaning the salt out of a salt spreader with the auger running. The employee became entangled in the auger, resulting in the amputation of the employee's right arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516800.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |