Accident Summary Nr: 134907.015 - Falling excavator bucket strikes employee causing fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 134907.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525927.01504/19/2021238910Grizzly Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was installing a water pipe. A coworker was operating an excavator. The bucket of the excavator was not attached to the coupler properly which caused the bucket to detach and fall from the boom. The bucket struck Employee #1 causing skull and rib fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boom, Bucket , Couplings, Excavation, Excavator, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Rib, Skull, Struck By, Water, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1525927.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: