Accident Summary Nr: 134907.015 - Falling excavator bucket strikes employee causing fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525927.015 | 04/19/2021 | 238910 | Grizzly Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was installing a water pipe. A coworker was operating an excavator. The bucket of the excavator was not attached to the coupler properly which caused the bucket to detach and fall from the boom. The bucket struck Employee #1 causing skull and rib fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1525927.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |